Go Back   Orchid Forum Orchid Care > Suggestions, Feedback > Suggestions, Feedback and Questions

Like Tree5Likes
  • 1 Post By gerneveyn
  • 1 Post By jpyerry
  • 1 Post By Fishmom
  • 2 Post By Fishmom

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2012, 09:07 PM
Fishmom's Avatar
Senior Member Photobucket
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Benicia, California, USA
Posts: 2,737
Images: 194
Thanks: 522
Thanked 1,265 Times in 954 Posts
Fishmom is on a distinguished road
Am I being blocked?

I am suddenly not able to access the site from my home location, not on my own (new) computer nor from my husband's computer. At first I thought it might be due to my new mac, but I am here at our local library and I can get in with no problem.

I plan to go home and try unplugging and re-starting our router, but if that doesn't work, any suggestions as to what I should do? Our internet provider (comcast) has not changed.

Thanks for any suggestions!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2012, 09:26 PM
JudyC's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada (Niagara Region)
Posts: 389
Thanks: 16
Thanked 122 Times in 110 Posts
JudyC is on a distinguished road
I've had a few issues not being able access the site...sometimes it's last 24 hrs. My computer is always kept running fast/clean - can get anywhere online but occasionally..not here
__________________
~ Love my orchids, but a mini dachshund will melt your heart ~
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JudyC For This Useful Post:
Fishmom (02-04-2012)
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2012, 10:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 129
Thanks: 15
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
gerneveyn is on a distinguished road
This happened to me once, and it was caused by my antivirus/security software. I had to list this site under accepted sites. I hope that helps.
Catt Mandu likes this.
__________________
Sarah
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gerneveyn For This Useful Post:
Fishmom (02-04-2012), tansyflower (02-13-2012)
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2012, 10:06 AM
katrina's Avatar
Administrator
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 8,770
Thanks: 4,158
Thanked 5,389 Times in 3,096 Posts
katrina is on a distinguished road
Rest assured, we haven't blocked you.

It must be either your Internet provider or like gerneveyn mentioned, maybe your security system. ?? Wish I could be more help.
__________________
Kat
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to katrina For This Useful Post:
Fishmom (02-04-2012)
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2012, 01:23 PM
jpyerry's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 761
Thanks: 7
Thanked 470 Times in 261 Posts
jpyerry is on a distinguished road
I've had this happen a few times. I keep my computer running 24/7, usually if I reboot my machine, the problem clears right up. Give that a try, if it doesn't work, try clearing your browser's cache/temporary files/etc. If you still are having problems try disabling Anti-Virus/Firewall, if you are able to get in after doing so, then you know you have some sort of settings problem with one of the programs. If you still are having trouble, try a different Internet browser, like Firefox, Google Chrome, etc. If you are still having issues, then well, I would be out of suggestions.

Justin
rlilia likes this.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jpyerry For This Useful Post:
Fishmom (02-04-2012)
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2012, 02:55 PM
Jlie's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 268
Thanks: 112
Thanked 183 Times in 104 Posts
Jlie is on a distinguished road
If clearing the cache doesn't work, how about changing your IP address? You can do this by restarting your internet box (unplug or turn it off for a few mins...or a few hours), wherever that comes from.
__________________
jules.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jlie For This Useful Post:
Fishmom (02-04-2012)
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2012, 08:58 PM
JudyC's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada (Niagara Region)
Posts: 389
Thanks: 16
Thanked 122 Times in 110 Posts
JudyC is on a distinguished road
I've always assumed it was my wireless internet here, and or the site updating.

I've always cleared/cleaned/various browsers, you name it & definitely isn't my antivirus/firewall.

Doesn't even provide an error code when trying to access the site either. Nada. Maybe I'll just plain 'ole blame it on the border problem - the U.S. is telling me "not without your passport"
__________________
~ Love my orchids, but a mini dachshund will melt your heart ~
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JudyC For This Useful Post:
Fishmom (02-04-2012)
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2012, 08:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South-East Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 74
Thanks: 89
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
funktified is on a distinguished road
LOL... Access can always be a problem.

Having tried all the advises before me, try going to a proxy website (search for free proxy on google) and see if you can come here.

If it works from home via a proxy, then it could be a DNS issue (networking thingy talk that tells your computer/browser where to go) or your being blocked for some reason (infection, your ISP DNS has failed, or one of many reasons).

If your on Mac, you will need to go to Applications -> Utilities -> Terminal, there you type in "ping orchidgeek.com" without quotes.

If you have Windows:
1. Press Start
2. (Windows 7) In search box, type in "cmd" without quotes
2. (Windows XP) Click on RUN, then type in "cmd" in small box
3. In black box, type "ping orchidgeek.com"

It should return something like 208.48.81.133 or 208.48.81.135 or 64.15.205.28 (or an address very similar).

If it has a completely different number or you get an error, post the error and I will try to help.

Last edited by funktified; 02-04-2012 at 08:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to funktified For This Useful Post:
Fishmom (02-04-2012)
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2012, 09:40 AM
orchids4me's Avatar
Super Moderator Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: East bay area, California.
Posts: 10,832
Thanks: 10,154
Thanked 4,422 Times in 3,810 Posts
orchids4me is on a distinguished road
Hi barbara ,
I was waiting to see if you wanted me to contact Fred or Katrina to fred like for Anna. She still isn't on either (same issue before the holidays). What's up with the Mac's ?
__________________

Daisy 2003 -2013
Life is too short.... Buy more orchids!!!!

Emmaye
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to orchids4me For This Useful Post:
Fishmom (02-04-2012)
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2012, 05:48 PM
Fishmom's Avatar
Senior Member Photobucket
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Benicia, California, USA
Posts: 2,737
Images: 194
Thanks: 522
Thanked 1,265 Times in 954 Posts
Fishmom is on a distinguished road
Thank you, everyone, for your suggestions. I have re-booted, re-powered my household LAN, and tried different browsers. I even tried a neighbor's network that I can get in my home, with no success. I am taking notes on the other suggestions and will go back home to try playing with the security settings. I've also read Jungle Mel's thread and will contact my ISP if I can't work it out. And thanks, funktified, for your clear instructions. Proxy sites are totally new to me, but I'll give it a try.

I have to say, it's a B#$*# to have a shiny new computer, fast as all-get-out , and not be able to get my Geek fix. It's a lonely world out there

Last edited by Fishmom; 02-04-2012 at 05:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2012, 05:54 PM
Fishmom's Avatar
Senior Member Photobucket
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Benicia, California, USA
Posts: 2,737
Images: 194
Thanks: 522
Thanked 1,265 Times in 954 Posts
Fishmom is on a distinguished road
Maybe I'll just plain 'ole blame it on the border problem - the U.S. is telling me "not without your passport"


You know, JudyC, people often say that California is like a foreign country! Maybe you've got something here!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 02-05-2012, 04:22 PM
Fishmom's Avatar
Senior Member Photobucket
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Benicia, California, USA
Posts: 2,737
Images: 194
Thanks: 522
Thanked 1,265 Times in 954 Posts
Fishmom is on a distinguished road
funktified, I did the proxy thing and was able to see the site ok, so I went through the "ping" process. The number I got was 208.48.81.134. That seems pretty similar to me.

After re-reading JungleMel's thread, I suspect the router or the internet provider. Off to Comcast, our cable provider. They are not fun to deal with.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2012, 12:17 AM
Fishmom's Avatar
Senior Member Photobucket
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Benicia, California, USA
Posts: 2,737
Images: 194
Thanks: 522
Thanked 1,265 Times in 954 Posts
Fishmom is on a distinguished road
YAY! Back on line!!!

After much conversation with our ISP, we thought we had traced the problem to the host server for the Geek site. I passed some information on to the administrators through the "contact us" path. The very next day, our router died completely. New router, no problem logging in here!
Filb likes this.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2012, 12:27 AM
Jlie's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 268
Thanks: 112
Thanked 183 Times in 104 Posts
Jlie is on a distinguished road
LoL! Welcome back.
__________________
jules.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2012, 03:45 PM
JungleMel's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Northern Florida Zone 9b (previously NY)
Posts: 781
Thanks: 290
Thanked 384 Times in 278 Posts
JungleMel is on a distinguished road
Oh no, it was your router too! So strange, I had never heard of this problem before until having to go through this particular headache myself. It's almost funny that the sign of a router's impending death is to block a website. Not all, not some, just one, lol.
__________________
-Melody
My Blog: http://hoorayplants.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2012, 05:46 PM
Fishmom's Avatar
Senior Member Photobucket
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Benicia, California, USA
Posts: 2,737
Images: 194
Thanks: 522
Thanked 1,265 Times in 954 Posts
Fishmom is on a distinguished road
Hi Melody,
Thanks for your comments, I read your thread on the same topic and it was helpful. The funny thing about this incident, The day the router died was exactly 1 year and 4 days after we had purchased the previous one, and of course they come with a 1 year warranty! I call that "precision manufacturing"; for sure if we start having problems in another year, this will be the first thing I think of.

Although I'm not sure just how to diagnose a dying router, as we thought we had bypassed ours by using an ethernet cable directly from the cable modem, and that did not solve the problem. The tech I talked to seemed knowledgeable, and he accepted our test as a correct trouble-shoot, but clearly it was not the answer.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2012, 06:12 PM
JungleMel's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Northern Florida Zone 9b (previously NY)
Posts: 781
Thanks: 290
Thanked 384 Times in 278 Posts
JungleMel is on a distinguished road
I have no clue how how to diagnose failing routers either, most of the time they've just stopped working altogether or will start dropping the wireless signal to devices. It is interesting that the tech support guy I was on the phone with asked me if my router was a few years old. It wasn't, but it surely was out of the 1 year warranty too. It was a higher end router with excellent reviews. I'll never bother with expensive routers again, they don't last, and yeah, I'm sure that's on purpose. Odd that you still had a problem when bypassing the router and connecting directly with the cable, but a new router solved the problem. Do you use Tor or any other proxy/anonymity service?
__________________
-Melody
My Blog: http://hoorayplants.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2012, 06:39 PM
Fishmom's Avatar
Senior Member Photobucket
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Benicia, California, USA
Posts: 2,737
Images: 194
Thanks: 522
Thanked 1,265 Times in 954 Posts
Fishmom is on a distinguished road
Negative on the proxy service--I don't even know what that is. We have a household wireless LAN and a cable company ISP.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2012, 09:23 PM
JungleMel's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Northern Florida Zone 9b (previously NY)
Posts: 781
Thanks: 290
Thanked 384 Times in 278 Posts
JungleMel is on a distinguished road
Well if everything's working correctly now then problem solved. If you want to use the internet anonymously you can use a proxy server to act as an intermediary to send information to you without revealing "you," for privacy, security, etc. If you're interested, Tor is free and reliable. https://www.torproject.org/
__________________
-Melody
My Blog: http://hoorayplants.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to JungleMel For This Useful Post:
Filb (01-31-2013), Fishmom (02-13-2012)
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 02-14-2012, 05:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South-East Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 74
Thanks: 89
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
funktified is on a distinguished road
Hi Barbra,

Sorry for being absent, however great to hear that your back online.

I agree with Melody and I am "very surprised" that it is your router that has caused the problem especially when you can view the page via a "proxy", although not to say that a part of the device that handles the DNS, or the programming has failed and thus a replacement fixed the issue.

I have worked with a few different models, and agree with Melody, dont bother with the expensive ones. The cheap domestic units are just as good and does *almost* the same thing at a cheaper price and the concept of "precision manufacturing" is just spot on.

Most importantly, welcome back
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2013, 11:38 PM
Fishmom's Avatar
Senior Member Photobucket
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Benicia, California, USA
Posts: 2,737
Images: 194
Thanks: 522
Thanked 1,265 Times in 954 Posts
Fishmom is on a distinguished road
I'm bumping this up because re-reading this thread was helpful to me during the last couple of weeks. Shortly after the holidays, I began having trouble logging in to the geek site, just as I did last year. Less agony this year, as I could get on via my hubby's ipad using the cell phone system, but a major annoyance. Last weekend, I finally got around to checking the receipt for our router, found that it was only 11 months old, and took it back to Best Buy.

I have to say, Best Buy didn't even blink at the return. They just issued me a credit and I went to the shelf and chose another router. Different brand this time. Problem solved.
rlilia and Catt Mandu like this.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2013, 11:46 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 916
Thanks: 462
Thanked 237 Times in 215 Posts
rlilia is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishmom View Post
I'm bumping this up because re-reading this thread was helpful to me during the last couple of weeks. Shortly after the holidays, I began having trouble logging in to the geek site, just as I did last year. Less agony this year, as I could get on via my hubby's ipad using the cell phone system, but a major annoyance. Last weekend, I finally got around to checking the receipt for our router, found that it was only 11 months old, and took it back to Best Buy.

I have to say, Best Buy didn't even blink at the return. They just issued me a credit and I went to the shelf and chose another router. Different brand this time. Problem solved.
YAHOO!
Glad everything is running smoothly now!

This was very educational to me as well!

Lilia
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2013, 01:05 AM
Catt Mandu's Avatar
V.I.P Member
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Georgia (USA)
Posts: 2,111
Thanks: 404
Thanked 820 Times in 597 Posts
Catt Mandu is on a distinguished road
Early into setting up a wireless LAN in our home, our router went out after a storm. All power plugs went through a surge protector - - - but, the coax cable for our cable TV and internet did not. Got another surge protector, with coax cable protection (now I know surges can go through those coax lines too - hadn't thought about that before). You can also get a separate in-line surge protector that just goes on the coax cable.

I found out a good surge protector should:
- have a low clamping voltage (330V tested at 500 amps per UL standards; lower is better)
- conform to UL 1449 standard
- respond fast (one nanosecond or less)
- protect neutral, ground & hot lines (sometimes listed as L-N L-G N-G protection)
- have an indicator light that tells you it's working & capable of blocking a surge (light goes out if it is not capable of protection)
- have a circuit breaker built in
- energy dissipation of 600 or greater (higher is better)

Good surge protection may help protect your new router. It may be worth checking your present surge protector to see if it offers enough protection.
__________________
Je suis Charlie
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Catt Mandu For This Useful Post:
Fishmom (01-31-2013)
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2013, 03:53 PM
NeoOrchid's Avatar
Junior Member Photobucket
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: chicago, il
Posts: 142
Images: 2
Thanks: 63
Thanked 56 Times in 37 Posts
NeoOrchid is on a distinguished road
I'm not a mac user but whenever I have problems I will flush the DNS cache and that often helps resolves issues. DNS is domain name system which changes IP addresses to names like "orchidgeeks.com"

There are different sites for mac users- look up "flush DNS on mac"
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2013, 04:00 PM
Fishmom's Avatar
Senior Member Photobucket
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Benicia, California, USA
Posts: 2,737
Images: 194
Thanks: 522
Thanked 1,265 Times in 954 Posts
Fishmom is on a distinguished road
Surge protection--Good point! Thanks, Catt!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Baby leaf blocked from growing? How to trim and help a new leaf grow neworchidlover Orchid Care Cultivation 5 02-14-2009 12:54 AM






Free Vote Caster from Bravenet.com Free Vote Caster from Bravenet.com


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0
Orchid Forum

vBskin developed by: CreationLab